Privacy Policy

  1. Overview

    1. Blue Orange AI Pty Ltd ACN 626 594 661 (Blue Orange Al) recognises that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which set clear standards regarding these activities.

    2. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to the personal information we collect when we provide you with our products and services and via our website available at www.graid.com.au (Website), including what type of personal information is requested in order to make a purchase, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.

    3. Blue Orange AI is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users. Our goal is to provide you with a personalised test prep experience through the Website which delivers the information, resources and services that are most relevant and helpful to you.

  2. Personal Information that we collect

    The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

    1. where you visit the Website, your domain name, IP address, server address and information on your browsing activity, including aggregate information on what pages users access or visit; and

    2. your user name and other personal information available from social networking sites that you publish in conjunction with your comments on our products and services.

    3. your payment information, such as your credit card number and billing address;

  3. How we collect your Personal Information

    1. We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

      1. when you access or visit our Website;

      2. when you sign up to access our products and services;

      3. when you order products or services from us;

      4. when you post messages to our bulletin board, chat areas or discussion forum;

      5. when you communicate with us via e-mail, telephone or facsimile, or otherwise correspond with us (whether in writing or electronically);

      6. when you provide us your details for customer care purposes;

      7. when you submit an enquiry using the Website such as requesting information from us or enquiring about our products and services;

      8. when you complete surveys or provide feedback;

      9. when you complete site registrations; and

      10. when you connect with us, or comment about us, on social media (for example, so that we can answer questions about our products).

    2. In some cases we will collect your personal information from third parties, such as from our business partners. This is generally done in the course of administering, performing or managing contracts with those third parties.

    3. If we collect personal information from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and how you may contact us to gain access to, correct and update the information.

  4. How we hold your Personal Information

    We may hold personal information in a number of ways, including:

    1. Blue Orange AI server and cloud located in Singapore;

    2. Blue Orange AI database located on google cloud sql in the south asian region;

    3. All payment information is processed Stripe. No payment information is held on Blue Orange AI servers.

  5. Security of Personal Information

    We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we hold is stored in an environment with security measures in place to protect it from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Such reasonable steps include password protection to secure the electronic database.

  6. Why we collect, hold and use Personal Information

    1. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

      1. providing our products and services;

      2. conducting our internal reviews;

      3. dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;

      4. improving the content of our Website, including customising the content and layout of our Website for each individual visitor;

      5. notifying customers about updates to our Website;

      6. interacting with third party companies or organisations, including agents or contractors who assist in providing support for our internal operations, or with whom we otherwise have a business relationship;

      7. marketing and providing advice on our products and services;

      8. developing and improving our products and services; and

      9. otherwise managing our business.

    2. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect that information to the same extent that we do.

  7. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. Blue Orange AI servers are located in Singapore and all data stored by Blue Orange AI with the exception of payment information will be located here.

    2. All payment information will be stored on Stripe servers.

  8. Marketing

    1. We may use your personal information that we have collected to contact customers for promotion and marketing purposes. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications.

    2. If you supply us with your email or postal address you agree to receive periodic communications from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events.

    3. You can opt out of receiving these marketing communications at any time by:

      1. emailing us at help@blueorange.ai; or

      2. visiting us at the Website.

    4. If you supply us with your telephone number we will only telephone you with information regarding any orders for products or services that you have placed on the Website.

    5. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

  9. Disclosure of Personal Information

    1. We may disclose personal information or documents about you, including to:

      1. organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, auditing, share registry, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of our Website. In some cases these third party service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;

      2. law enforcement or governmental authorities in an investigation, prevention or prosecution of criminal activities;

      3. verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our Website;

      4. successor entity(ies) or other parties in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets or other corporate change respecting the Website;

      5. our professional advisers and insurers; and

      6. other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.

    2. If you participate in a chat room or discussion forum, or post messages to the bulletin board on the Website, you acknowledge and agree that any personal information that you disclose and share will be made available to other persons, both inside of and outside Blue Orange AI, who have access to that chat room, forum or bulletin board. Some individual chat rooms, forums or bulletin boards on the Website have additional rules and conditions regarding participation. You acknowledge and agree that any opinion expressed in the chat room, forum or bulletin board is the individual's own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Blue Orange AI.

  10. Dealing anonymously

    You can deal with us anonymously. In certain circumstances however, we will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law or our policies to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously.

  11. Use of Cookies

    1. If you visit the Website to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is used:

      1. to record session information, such as but not limited to username, profile picture, access token, country, continent

    2. Our Website uses cookies as part of its interaction with your internet browser. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

  12. Data Retention and Erasure

    We will maintain certain data for a period of 7 years from the date of your last log in or other study activity in order to keep accurate records for tax purposes. After 7 years from your last activity, we will permanently delete all such personally identifying information. We will keep all other personally identifying information for at least one year after your last login, but in no event longer than seven years. Regardless of the retention period described in this section, we may be required to retain data for longer to comply with legal, regulatory, or audit obligations. Other historical study information and submitted content may be anonymized and kept at Blue Orange AI discretion.

  13. Third Parties

    Our Website may contain links to other websites that are outside the scope and control of this Privacy Policy. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Blue Orange AI is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. We encourage you to be aware, when you leave our Website, to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website.

  14. Access, correct and update your personal information

    1. We will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you, upon request (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act). On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you that we hold.

    2. You may also request that we correct or update the personal information that we hold about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to have the inaccuracies corrected in your personal information.

    3. To request access to the personal information that we hold about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a request to us by:

      1. writing to us at 80 Bridge st Lane Cove, NSW 2066;

      2. emailing us at help@blueorange.ai;

      3. telephoning us at +61 402 747 928

      4. visiting www.graid.com.au

  15. EU User Rights

    1. For all requests surrounding your personal data or questions about your rights per this Privacy Notice, please contact us at help@blueorange.ai, and we will respond promptly.

    2. Rights to Access, Rectification, or Erasure. You have the right to access, update, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal data.

    3. Right to restrict data processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data upon request if it is (a) inaccurate or unlawful, (b) under contest, or (c) no longer being processed for the original purpose. Blue Orange AI may continue to process the data if it is necessary to resolve legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another person, or for reasons of important public interest. If Blue Orange AI objects to the restriction of data processing, we will notify you promptly after receiving your request.

    4. Right to Data Portability. You have the right to request and obtain your personal data that you provided to us or that we collected through your consent or contractual agreements. We will provide your information in a commonly used, machine-readable format promptly, but no longer than 90 days from the initial request depending on the complexity and volume of requests. If circumstances arise where we are unable to complete your request, we will promptly provide a relevant explanation, as well as inform you of additional steps that you may take.

    5. Retaining Your Personal Information and Data. We will retain your personal data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your personal information for as long as your Blue Orange AI Product account is active or as needed to provide you with the Blue Orange AI Service, but no longer than the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice.

    6. Receiving Promotional and Other Communications. We will obtain your consent before sending you promotional, newsletter or Product information emails that we feel may interest you. We may obtain consent from you through a website contact or consent form or by email. You may opt out by either checking the relevant box on the communication consent form, by following the opt-out instructions provided in our emails to you, or by emailing us with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the Blue Orange AI Service or those about your Product account or our ongoing business relations.

    7. Withdrawing Your Consent. You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for the processing of your personal data. As required by applicable law, we will apply your preferences going forward, within a reasonable amount of time. Even where you withdraw your consent, we may still process your personal data for limited purposes, for example, to give effect to your request or to safeguard our business. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot use our Product or Blue Orange AI Service.

    8. Lodging a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority. You have the right to submit a complaint to an EU supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data has been processed in a manner that is not compliant with the GDPR. You also have the right to submit a complaint to an EU supervisory authority if Blue Orange AI is unable to comply with your right of data portability or does not respond to your request within a timely manner.

  16. Problems and Complaints

    1. If you are concerned about this Privacy Policy, or have a complaint about Blue Orange AI’s compliance with the APPs, please send details of your concern by e-mail to help@blueorange.ai.

    2. After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to consider and investigate the complaint properly, and may request such information from you. We will then:

      1. conduct internal discussions, and evaluate whether we believe that such handling of your personal information was in breach of the APPs; and

      2. notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.

    3. If the conclusion of our investigation is that our handling of your personal information was in breach of the APPs, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

    4. We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.

    5. If Blue Orange AI is unable to resolve your complaint to your reasonable satisfaction, or if you do not receive acknowledgment of an inquiry, you may elect to proceed by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

      1. writing to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001;

      2. telephoning 1300 363 992; or

      3. emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

    6. If you would like further information relating to the application of the APPs and the Privacy Act in Australia, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

  17. Changes

    1. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. These changes may include new and unanticipated uses of your personal information that have not been previously disclosed to you. Accordingly, if our information practices change at some time in the future we will update our Privacy Policy to notify you of these changes. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website or on request. This document was last updated on 17th September 2018.

© Blue Orange AI Pty. Ltd. 2019

|

Terms of Use

|

Privacy Policy

Cookie and privacy control

This website uses cookies and monitors usage to improve your experience and help make this website better. We monitor your social media click throughs and your general usage of the website so we can learn how to better improve the experience. By continuing to use the website you consent to our use of cookies and tracking in accordance with our privacy policy. You are also able to change your preferences at any point through the settings tab of your account once you have logged in.

No thanks